Skip to main content Skip to top navigation Skip to Footer navigation Go back to previous page
Book

Required documents

Domestic flights

  • Infants (between 10 days and 24 months), will not occupy a seat. Must present birth ceritifcate.
  • Children (minors between 24 months plus one (1) day and 12 years) must present identity card or birth certificate.
  • Adolescents (minors aged between 12 years plus 1 day and 17 years) are allowed to travel alone by presenting their document of identification.
  • Adults: over 18 years of age. Must present: ID card, passport or drivers licence issue in Colombia. Foreing passengers may travel with their ID card or passport. If you lose yor documents you may travel with police report or the valid document of identification issued by the National civil Registry.
  • Documents must be presented in it original form

Important information for tourists traveling to San Andres

  • They are required to show up at the counter of VivaColombia and submit a printed copy of their return ticket, which may not exceed 30 calendar days from the date of departure.
  • Tourists traveling to San Andrés Island must purchase the tourist card at the service module of the boarding lounge the day of the flight.  The value is $104,692 Colombian pesos and must be paid in cash.  The above price may change without prior notice. All tourists must buy the tourist card, unless they stay less than 24 hours on the island or except for children under 7 years.
  • A support of the hotel reservation or the address where they will stay during the visit must be submitted.

If you are traveling to Antioquia  (Dabeiba, Mutatá, Turbo y Yondó), Magdalena (Santa Marta) you have to present the carnet that certifies the yellow fever vaccination. Click to check more information

International flights

A passenger shall be liable for verifying the information contained in the documents required for traveling.  In the event of missing a flight for failing to submit the documents required by the immigration authorities, VivaColombia shall not be held liable for any missed flight and any results from this situation. 
Remember that documents required for international flights vary by country of destination, departure and nationality of each passenger.  To get information on the documents required for entry into each country, you may refer to the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and/or chancelleries of the countries of destination.

Important information for tourists traveling to Panama

Upon entering the country, the immigration authorities shall verify that the passenger has:
  • A passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into the country (Each passenger shall be liable for checking all documents required by each country, depending on his/her nationality.)
  • A ticket out of Panamá.
  • $500 USD; otherwise, a credit card from which a withdrawal can be made.
  • Carnet that certifies the yellow fever vaccination. Click to chec more information
  • You should check the maximun period of stay according to your nationality and the reasons for your trip in the following link www.migracion.gob.pa
  • The Necessary documents to enter Panama vary by country of origin and nationality of each passenger. To view the required documents you can acces the Immigration web page of this country.

Important information for tourists traveling to Perú

Did you know that if you are a Colombian national, you may enter Peru with your citizenship card?

Upon entering the country, the immigration authorities shall verify that the passenger:
  • Has all documents required for entering the country. (Each passenger shall be liable for checking all documents required by each country, depending on his/her nationality.)
  • Has a ticket out of Peru.
  • His/her stay in the country does not exceed 90 days, whether they are continuous or discontinuous, within a maximum period of one year; if so, the passenger should have the necessary permits.
  • Demonstrates he/she has enough money for staying in the country. 
  • Carnet that certifies the yellow fever vaccination. Click to check more information
The Necessary documents to enter Peru vary by country of origin and nationality of each passenger. To view the required documents you can acces the Immigration web page of this country.

Important information for tourists traveling to Colombia

Did you know that if you are a Peruvian national or an Ecuadorian national, you may enter Colombia with your national I.D. card?

Upon entering the country, the immigration authorities shall verify that the passenger:
  • Has all documents required for entering the country. (Each passenger shall be liable for checking all documents required by each country, depending on his/her nationality.)
  • Has a ticket out of Colombia.
  • His/her stay in the country does not exceed 90 days, whether they are continuous or discontinuous, within a maximum period of one year; if so, the passenger should have the necessary permits.

The Necessary documents to enter Colombia vary by country of origin and nationality of each passenger. To view the required documents you can acces the Immigration web page of this country.
All tourists traveling to Colombia must pay the tourist tax at the airport of origin, which is about USD 15.00 and must be paid in cash at VivaColombia service module the day of the flight. Except for flights to/from the United States.

Important information for tourists traveling to the United States

Upon entering the country, the immigration authorities shall verify that the passenger has:
  • A passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into the country (Each passenger shall be liable for checking all documents required by each country, depending on his/her nationality. Colombians may need a Visa to enter to the United States).
  • A ticket out of the United States
  • For all your trips to and from the territory of the United States, your booking must contain the exact information as shown on your Passport. If the information is not the same the TSA (Transportation Security Administration) will deny access to the air service, regardless of the airline.

The Necessary documents to enter to the United States vary by country of origin and nationality of each passenger. To view the required documents you can acces the Immigration web page of this country.

We remind you that the immigration authorities of each country shall verify that passengers meet the above requirements and that the information provided in the reservation is true and concurs with the required documentation. In the event of any inconsistency therein, entry into the country may be denied by the authorities. A passenger shall be liable for any consequences resulting  from the information provided for this purpose.

background image